Introduction to this website
SARDAR SAROVAR
THE MAHESHWAR DAM
Links To Press Clippings
Other Resources On The Web
Read the latest NBA Press Releases
Images
Contact Information

Return To The Front Page

RESOLUTION OF INTERNATIONAL NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS ON THE MAHESHWAR DAM IN MADHYA PRADESH, INDIA


Submitted to Shri Digvijay Singh, Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh April 27, 1999

The undersigned human-rights, environment, religious and development organizations and individuals appeal to the Government of the State of Madhya Pradesh in India to accept the demands of the Narmada Bachao Andolan hunger strikers in Bhopal and halt construction of the Maheshwar Dam.

The Maheshwar Dam would displace more than 20,000 farmers, wage labourers, fishers and craftspeople and submerge some of the richest agricultural lands in Madhya Pradesh. Independent investigations both by the Tata Institute of Social Sciences and the German NGO Urgewald have found that resettlement planning for this project is a shambles and that in effect no land is available to provide land-for-land resettlement in accordance with the Narmada Tribunal Award and the State Resettlement Policy for the Narmada Projects. The Task Force, which the Government of Madhya Pradesh created to examine the project, also came to the conclusion that "adequate land area has not been identified to enable allotment to all affected families".

The cost-benefit analysis of the project was based on a systematic undervaluation of the prosperous local economy and the rich resources it depends upon. To carry on with the project would mean consciously driving more than 20,000 people into destitution and impoverishment. Sacrificing the lands and livelihoods of 61 villages cannot be reconcilied with the goal of achieving prosperity for the people of Madhya Pradesh.

The people of the Nimad region have risen up against this project and are waging a determined struggle for their families, their communities, their traditions and the protection of the river against the destruction that this project would entail. We declare our solidarity with this struggle and are determined to stop companies from our countries from participating in this project. Major successes in this regard have been the withdrawal of a US and two German utilities from the Maheshwar project.

In view of the ongoing hunger strike and dharna (protest) in Bhopal, we urgently call upon the Government of Madhya Pradesh to implement the recommendations of its own Task Force on the Narmada Valley projects. These recommendations include a halt to construction on Maheshwar pending the completion of comprehensive and participatory review of the costs and benefits of the project and of the viablity of alternative forms of water and energy development.

We ask you to take action quickly, as the health and the lives of community activists are in the balance.


Endorsed by:

INSTITUTIONAL ENDORSEMENTS
(133 organizations in 27 countries)

ARGENTINA

Asociacion Argentina de Medicos por el Medio Ambiente (AAMMA)
Fundacion Proteger
International Society of Doctors for the Environment (ISDE)
Elba Stancich, Taller Ecologista

AUSTRALIA

John Sinclair, GO BUSH Safaris
Helen Gee, Pedder 2000

BANGLADESH

Farida Akhter, UBINIG/Policy Research for Development Alternatives

BRAZIL

Alcides Faria, ECOA/Rios Vivos Coalition
Amalia Souza, IECO-Eco Living Institute
Atila Roque, Instituto Brasileiro de Analises Sociais e Economicas (IBASE)

CANADA

Canadian Friends of Burma
Dianne Murray, Dam-Reservoir Working Group, Carleton University

COLOMBIA

Carlos Rosero, Proceso de Comunidades Negras

COSTA RICA

Gabriel Rivas-Ducca, Friends of the Earth

GERMANY

Nisa Punnamparambil, Adivasi Coordination, South Asia Bureau
Imke Oncken, Aktionskreis Kanadische Urwalder
D. Ulf, Alliance 90/The Greens, District Organization Mecklenburg/Strelitz
Hans Branscheidt, Appeal of Hannover
Wolfgang Kuhlmann, ARA - Working Group for Rainforest and Species Conservation
Henry Mathews, Association of Critical Shareholders
Thomas Fritz, Berlin Working Group on Environment and Development (BLUE 21)
Hermann Hatzfeldt, ECOROPA
Ludger Klein-Ridder, Environment Group, Anne Frank School
Eva Bulling-Schroeter, Environment Speaker, PDS Parliamentarian Group
Dr. Rainer Engels, Germanwatch
Torsten Richter, Renate Domnick, GfbV/Society for Threatened People
Michael Bender, GRÜNE LIGA e.V.
Sabine Wagenfeld, India Group Berlin
Gregor Lang-Wojtasik, India-Commission, IFOR - German Branch
Dario Jana, International Network for Pehuenche (RIAP)
Anja Osterhaus, Kairos Europe
Svend Ulmer, KATALYSE Institute for Applied Environmental Research
Hans Branscheidt, Medico International
Dr. Christian Mittag, Naturschutzbund (NABU)
Reinhard Behrend, Rainforest Rescue
Rudof Fenner, Robin Wood
Heffa Schucking, Urgewald
Heike Drillisch, WEED - World Economy Ecology and Development
Christian Offer, Working Group One World - BUNDjugend

HUNGARY

Martin Vargha, Danube Circle

JAPAN

Oleg Svistunov, Friends of the Earth
Saitoh Aya, Rivers! Japan
Ken-ichi Kanao, Sagami River Camp
Mazane Kazumi, Survival International Japan Network

MALAYSIA

Rosli Omar, Concerned For Sungai Selangor (CFSS)
Wong Meng Chuo, Integrated Development For Ecofriendly and Appropriate Lifestyle (IDEAL)
Antares Numion & Mary Maguire, Magick River

NEPAL

Dr. Gopal Krishna Siwakoti, Shobhakar Budhathoki, INHURED International

NETHERLANDS

Marie-Jose Vervest, Paul Wolvekamp & Wiert Wiertsema, Both ENDS
Simone Lovera, Netherlands Committee for IUCN

PAKISTAN

Aly Ercelawn & Muhammad Nauman, Creed Alliance
Ayaz Latif Palijo, Sindh Research Council
Zubair Faisal Abbasi, SUNGI Foundation
Nafisa Shah, Sustainable Development Policy Institute

PANAMA

Kara E. Sanchez, Chiriqui River Rafting Co.

PARAGUAY

Ramon Fogel, CERI
Elias Diaz Peia, Sobrevivencia-Friends of the Earth

PORTUGAL

Antonio Lambe, Acuuo Ambiental

SCOTLAND

Andrew Stevenson, People and Planet at Glasgow University
Jay Shippen, People and Planet at Edinburgh University
Vinciane Sacre, Kiko Sanchez, Shared Planet Society at Aberdeen University

SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Roman Havlicek, Slatinka Association

SOUTH AFRICA

Eric Williams, Group for Environmental Monitoring
Lucien van der Walt, Workers Solidarity Federation

SPAIN

Josu Ugarte Gastaminza, Bakeaz
Jesus Maria Lopez Gracia, Coordination of People Affected by Large Dams and Aqueducts (COAGRET)
Joaquin Nieto Sainz, Confederacion Sindical de Comisiones Obreras
Guillermo Masse Paz, Corriente de Opinion Universitaria
Juan Carlos Rodriguez Murillo, Ecologistas en Accion
La Asociacion Ecologista Coto do Frade de O Ribeiro

SWEDEN

Mats Djurberg, Swedish Society for the Conservation of Nature

SWITZERLAND

Gil Ducommun, Beaulieu Movement
Peter Bosshard & Mechthild Nussbaumer, Berne Declaration
Amanda Weibel, Independent Network Monitoring the Swiss Financial Center
Brigitte Anderegg, Solifonds
Peter Niggli, Swiss Coalition of Development Organizations
Pieder Casura, Swiss Interchurch Aid
Hanspeter Finger, Swissaid
Goepf Berweger, Society for Threatened Peoples

THAILAND

Wanida Tantiwittayapitak, Assembly of the Poor
Uthaiwan Kanchanakamol, Campaign Committee for Local Autonomy
Kamal Malhotra, Focus on the Global South
Prasittiporn Karn-onsi, Friend of the People
Sophida Werakulthewan, Democratic Movement of Graduate Students/Chiang Mai University
Chaipant Prabhasavat, Institute of Communities Rights
Supphachai Charoenwong, Legal Aid for Maginalized People
Atchara Rukyuttitham, Northern Development Foundation
Somchai Sirichai, Northern Farmers Network
Surapol Takum, Northern Highland Youth Network
Chainarong Sretthachau, South-East Asia Rivers Network (SEARIN Thailand)
Sanan Chu-sakul, The Committee for Save the Fresh Water Forest in the Mun River Basin
Hannarong Yoawalers, Wildlife Fund Thailand

UK

Alex Wilkes, Bretton Woods Project
Nick Hildyard, The Cornerhouse

URUGUAY

Lic. Gerardo Honty, Centro de Estudios Uruguayo de Technologias Apropiadas (CEUTA )
Redes/Friends of the Earth

USA

Nilo Cayuqueo, Abya Yala Fund
Charlotte Spitzer, Alliance for Democracy
Prithvi Prabhu, Asha AZ
Garima Bhatia, Manohar Kollegal, Asha for Education
Lisa Jordan, Bank Information Center
Bharatiya Educational Foundation
Dharma Megha
Educational Subscription Service
Drew Hempel, Environmental Action at University of Minnesota
Bruce Rich, Environmental Defense Fund
Ann Leonard, Essential Action
Rev. Abhi Janamanchi, First Unitarian Society
Pamela Wellner, Free Burma
Brent Blackwelder, Friends of the Earth
Kristen M. Turra, Graduate and Professional Women for Social Action
India Development Society
India Foundation
Hanumant R. Patil, Indians for Collective Action (ICA)
Indians for Democracy
Anuradha Mittal, Institute for Food and Development Policy - Food First,
Rev. Len D. Beyea, Interfaith Alliance for Human Rights
Ned Bertz, International Alliance of People's Movements
Patrick McCully, International Rivers Network
Shrikumar Poddar, International Service Society
New Global Freedom Movement
Gertrude E. Dunham, OP Dominican Sisters of Caldwell/NJ Unity Charter School
Mary Rees, Pacific Environment and Resources Center
Julianne Donnelly, People's Legal Assistance Network
Seva International
Shri Hearthstone
Shawn Garvey, South Yuba River Citizens League
Gretchen Gordon, Student Action Network
John Dennis, Sustainable Development Associates
John E. Peck, University of Wisconsin - Madison Greens
Vaishnava Center for Enlightenment
Vedanta Society of East Lansing
Washington Watch Inc.
Mark Dubois, WorldWise

INDIVIDUAL ENDORSEMENTS
(54 individuals in 10 countries)
(INSTITUTIONAL AFFILIATION GIVEN FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY)

AUSTRALIA

George J. Aditjondro, Dept. of Sociology and Anthropology, University of Newcastle

CANADA

Leigh Herbert, Carleton University
Dr. Judith Whitehead, Dept. of Anthropology, University of Lethbridge
Genevieve Delmas Patterson, Professor, University of Quebec at Montreal
Ana Ning, York University
Cindy Kleiman, York University
Gregory Schwartz, York University
Mike Zmolek, York University

CHINA

David Dudgeon, Professor, University of Hong Kong

GERMANY

Juan Sebastian Oehrens, Physicist, University of Oldenburg

MEXICO

Scott S. Robinson, Anthropology, Universidad Metropolitana

SOUTH AFRICA

Dale T. McKinley, South African Communist Party
Patrick Bond, Associate Professor, University of the Witwatersrand

SPAIN

Rafel Fleta Giron, Biblioteca de Medicina de la Universidad de Zaragoza
Fernando Latorre Garcia, Institute for European Environmental Policy

THAILAND

Attachak Satayanurak, Faculty of Humanities, Chiang Mai University
Kreingsak Chetpatanavanich, Faculty of Humanities, Chiang Mai University
Nuthamon Kongcharoen, Faculty of Social Sciences, Chiang Mai University
Somchai P.Kun, Faculty of Social Sciences, Chiang Mai University
Chusak Wittayapak, Faculty of Social Sciences, Chiang Mai University and General Secretariat Academics for Assembly of the Poor
Wallop Manyum, Academic, Midnigth University

UK

Dr Lyla Mehta, Institute of Development Studies, Sussex University
Gautam Appa, London School of Economics
Fernanda Pirie, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Oxford University
Supriya Satyanarayana, University of Cambridge

USA

Brian O'Grady, Beloit College
Joan Roney, New York University
Sai Manohar Gopisetty, Princeton University
Vikram S. Adve, Computer Science Dept., Rice University
Frederique Apffel-Marglin, Professor of Anthropology, Smith College
Jose Roberto Juarez, Jr., Associate Dean and Professor, St. Mary's University School of Law
Marsha Cope Huie, Professor, St. Mary's University School of Law
Sue Bentch, Clinical Professor, St. Mary's University School of Law
Yvonne Cherena-Pacheco, Associate Dean, St. Mary's University School of Law
Asha S. Jadeja, Stanford University
Renee Victoria Hoyos, Information Center for the Environment, University of California
Nikhil Aziz, Fourth World Center for Indigenous Law & Politics, University of Colorado at Denver
Monimalika Day, University of Maryland
Venu Govindu, University of Maryland
Guy R. Lanza, Professor, University of Massachusetts
Jaideep Ghosh, University of Pittsburgh
Manoj Plakal, University of Wisconsin
Navin Ramankutty, Center for Climatic Research, University of Wisconsin
Subramanya Sastry, University of Wisconsin
Venkat Dhulipala, University of Wisconsin
Venkatesh Ganti, University of Wisconsin
Vinod John, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Wisconsin
Tiziano Grifoni, URS Greiner Woodward Clyde
Alexander Babu Arulanthu, Center for Distributed Object Computing, Washington University
Vijay Modur MD, Washington University School of Medicine
Emily Albrink Fowler Hartigan, St. Mary's University School of Law
Kristen Conway, University of Florida